SAPPHIRES READY TO DEFEND GOLD MEDAL AT 2018 FIBA UNDER-17 WORLD CUP

SAPPHIRES READY TO DEFEND GOLD MEDAL AT 2018 FIBA UNDER-17 WORLD CUP

The Australian Sapphires have landed in Belarus ahead of their 2018 FIBA Under-17 World Cup campaign where they will go in as defending Champions after winning their first ever gold medal at the tournament two years ago.

In 2016, the Sapphires created history when they won every game of the competition, handing the USA their first ever loss at a women’s Under-17 World Cup in the Semi-Final before taking care of Italy in the gold medal game.

Coach Shannon Seebohm has returned to lead the Sapphires with this year’s team consisting of nine players from the gold medal winning performance at the FIBA Under-16 Asian Championships which qualified Australia for the 2018 Under-17 World Cup.

Joining the them will be Isobel Anstey and Lily Scanlon, members of the Under-18 National Championship winning team with Vic Metro as well as Ruby Porter who claimed the silver medal at that tournament with SA Metro.

New South Wales teammates Isabel Palmer and Shyla Heal have been named captains for the campaign.

The Sapphires will meet Angola (making their Under-17 World Cup debut), Latvia (who finished tenth last year) and Canada (seventh in 2016) in the pool stage while teams such as Italy, USA and China will all be aiming to knock Australia off the throne.

Every country advances beyond the group stage into the Round of 16 but ladder position is still important and from there, the tournament enters a knockout phase for each game.

All matches will be available via FIBA’s YouTube channel here and stay tuned to Basketball Australia’s social media channels on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram for game reminders and tournament updates.

The Australian Sapphires Schedule for the 2018 FIBA Under-17 World Cup (all times AEST):

July 22: Sapphires vs. Angola at 3am
July 23: Sapphires vs. Latvia at 12.45am
July 24: Sapphires vs. Canada at 11pm
July 25: Round of 16
July 27: Quarter-Finals
July 28: Semi-Finals
July 29: Bronze and Gold medal games

The Australian Sapphires Team for the 2018 FIBA Under-17 World Cup:

NAME STATE
Georgia Amoore Victoria
Isobel Anstey Victoria
Agnes Emma-Nnopu Victoria
Alexandra Fowler Queensland
Ashlee Hannan Queensland
Shyla Heal (c) New South Wales
Eliza Hollingsworth Victoria
Jade Melbourne Victoria
Isabel Palmer (c) New South Wales
Ruby Porter South Australia
Gemma Potter Victoria
Lily Scanlon Victoria