CROCS READY FOR 2018 FIBA UNDER-17 WORLD CUP TO GET UNDERWAY

CROCS READY FOR 2018 FIBA UNDER-17 WORLD CUP TO GET UNDERWAY

Getting underway this weekend, the Australian Crocs are ready to begin their 2018 FIBA Under-17 World Cup campaign.

Held inĀ Argentina from June 30-July 8, the Crocs (ranked ninth in the world) have been placed into Group A.

They will take on the Dominican Republic (ranked 23rd), Turkey (sixth) and Puerto Rico (15th) in the group stage and while positive results will give them a more favourable draw moving into the business end of the tournament, all teams do advance beyond the group stage into the Round of 16.

From there, the competition enters a knock-out phase with the medal games to be held on July 9 Australian time.

The Crocs qualified for the Under-17 World Cup by winning the Under-16 Asian Championships earlier this year, progressing undefeated before defeating China in the final by 24 points.

Led by coach Justin Schueller, Australia will be aiming to improve on their seventh-placed result from two years ago.

However, in 2014, they claimed the silver medal with Isaac Humphries and Dejan Vasiljevic making the All-Tournament Team while they also won silver in 2012 with a side that included Ben Simmons and Dante Exum.

This year, every Crocs game will be streamed via the Basketball Australia Facebook page as well as the FIBA YouTube channel.

Simply stay tuned to Basketball Australia on Facebook around tip-off time and the video will be broadcast.

The official website for the tournament, with links to live stats for every game, can also be found here.

The Australian Crocs Schedule for the 2018 FIBA Under-17 World Cup (all times AEST):

July 1: Australia vs. Dominican Republic at 2.15am
July 2: Australia vs. Turkey at 4.30am
July 4: Australia vs. Puerto Rico at 2.15am
July 5: Round of 16
July 7: Quarter-Finals
July 8: Semi-Finals
July 9: Medal Games

The Australian Crocs Team for the 2018 FIBA Under-17 World Cup:

NAME STATE
Joshua Bannan Victoria
Joel Capetola Victoria
Hunter Clarke Tasmania
Campbell Green New South Wales
Luke Jackson Western Australia
Hunter Madden New South Wales
Blake Jones Queensland
Jay Rantall Victoria
Wani Swaka Lo Buluk Western Australia
Luke Travers Western Australia
Tamuri Wigness Queensland
Kobe Williamson Victoria
STAFF ROLE
Justin Schueller Head Coach
David Ingham Coach
Nathan Cooper-Brown Coach
Lauren Dixon Physiotherapist
Carlee Van Dyk Physician
Mark Sainsbery Manager