GEMS READY TO HIT THE FLOOR AT FIBA UNDER-19 WORLD CUP

GEMS READY TO HIT THE FLOOR AT FIBA UNDER-19 WORLD CUP

All is in readiness for the start of the FIBA Women's Under-19 World Cup with the Australian Under-19 Gems set to take on Japan in their first game on Saturday night Australian time.

The Gems have been drawn into Group D for the tournament and will be aiming to get on the podium for the third straight time after winning bronze medals in 2015 and 2013 while they were also silver medalists in 1997 and gold medalists in 1993.

Having landed in Europe last week, Australia completed three warm-up games where they were victorious against Canada and China before falling to France.

Ranked 7th in the world, the Gems will take on Japan (ranked 11th), Mexico (18th) and Hungary (14th) in a tough group stage from July 22-25 before the Round of 16 begins on July 26 and the gold and bronze medal games are held on July 30.

Australia advanced through the FIBA Oceania tournament late last year to qualify for the FIBA Under-19 World Cup and ten players who were present then will now compete for the international title.

You can watch their first game from 9.30pm AEST Saturday night from the link below.

Follow all the action from the Women's Under-19 World Cup via FIBA's website.

Stay tuned to Basketball Australia's social media channels for reminders of game times and links to live stats.

Australia's Schedule for the Under-19 Women's World Championships (all times AEST):
July 22: Australia vs. Japan at 9.30pm
July 24: Australia vs. Mexico at 12.15am
July 25: Australia vs. Hungary 10.00pm
July 26: Round of 16
July 28: Quarter-Finals
July 29: Semi-Finals
July 30: Bronze and Gold medal games

The Australian Gems Team for the FIBA Under-19 World Cup:

# FIRST NAME    SURNAME    STATE
4 Monique Conti Victoria
5 Abby Cubillo Northern Territory
6 Jazmin Shelley Victoria
7 Samantha Simons South Australia
8 Maddison Rocci Victoria
9 Kiera Rowe Victoria
10 Chloe Bibby Victoria
11 Anneli Maley Victoria
12 Rebecca Pizzey Victoria
13 Eziyoda Magbegor Victoria
14 Lara McSpadden New South Wales
15 Zitina Aokuso Queensland