UNDER-17 OCEANIA CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS ANNOUNCED

UNDER-17 OCEANIA CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS ANNOUNCED

The 20 players who will contest the 2017 FIBA Oceania men’s and women’s Under-17 Championships in Hagatna, Guam from July 9-16 have been named.

Following the announcement of the head coaches for the tournaments last week (here), these teams will commence the journey towards the 2019 FIBA Under-19 World Championships.

The teams for the Oceania Under-17 Championships were selected from extended squads identified at the recent Helloworld Travel Australian Under-18 Championships, along with performances at the Australian Development Camp in January and in state and territory based high performance programs.

The Women’s team will be coached by experienced Adelaide 36ers assistant coach Tracy York and will include athletes from six states and territories.

Three Victorians in Jazmin Shelley, Chelsea D’Angelo and Maddi Puli will be joined by two Queensland representatives (Miela Goodchild and Grace George) and two South Australians players (Darcy Rees and Sam Simons).

Joining them will be Shyla Heal (New South Wales), Emma Clarke (Western Australia) and Isabelle Bourne (ACT).

The Under-17 Australian Women Oceania Championships Schedule (all times AEST):

July 10: Australia vs. Tahiti at 1pm
July 11: Australia vs. Marshall Islands at 10pm
July 12: Australia vs. Samoa at 1pm
July 14: Semi-Finals
July 15: Grand Final

Former Australian junior representative and 250-game NBL veteran Darren Perry will lead the men’s team which features four Queensland players in Kody Stattman, Aiden Krause, Samson Froling and Callum Dalton.

Victoria is also represented by four athletes in Sean MacDonald, Tyler Robertson, Josh Kunan and Keli Leaupepe with Isaiah Lee (New South Wales) and Kyle Bowen (Western Australia) rounding out the team.

The Under-17 Australian Men Oceania Championships Schedule (all times AEST):

July 10: Australia vs. New Caledonia at 9am
July 11: Australia vs. Palau at 6pm
July 12: Australia vs. Samoa at 3pm
July 14: Semi-Finals
July 15: Grand Final

Under the new qualification system devised by FIBA, qualification for junior World Championships is now completed in two phases.

The FIBA Oceania Under-17 Championships are the first hurdle for Australia before they move through the FIBA Asia Under-18 Championships which will qualify them for the World Championships in 2019.

The women’s team is not to be confused with the 2017 Under-19 World Champs side which is headed into a final selection camp over the weekend before their tournament begins on July 22.

Both teams will assemble in Guam prior to the event for a mini-camp before contesting the championships against nations from throughout the Pacific.

The 2017 Under-17 Australian Women’s Oceania Championships Team:

First Name Surname State
Isabelle Bourne ACT
Emma Clarke WA
Chelsea D’Angelo VIC
Grace George QLD
Miela Goodchild QLD
Shyla Heal NSW
Maddi Puli VIC
Darcy Rees SA
Jazmin Shelley VIC
Sam Simons SA

 

The 2017 Under-17 Australian Men’s Oceania Championships Team:

First Name Surname State
Kyle Bowen WA
Callum Dalton QLD
Samson Froling QLD
Aiden Krause QLD
Josh Kunan VIC
Keli Leaupepe VIC
Isaiah Lee NSW
Sean MacDonald VIC
Tyler Robertson VIC
Kody Stattman QLD