U23 SPINNERS SCHEDULE FOR AOZ QUALIFIERS

U23 SPINNERS SCHEDULE FOR AOZ QUALIFIERS

Find the full schedule for the Australian Under-23 Spinners IWBF AOZ Qualifying Tournament from Monday, January 23- Saturday, January 28.

With three teams to advance to the World Championships in Canada this June, the Spinners will be aiming to make the medal games at the culmination of the tournament with a win in either the Semi-Final or bronze medal game enough for them to qualify.

They will begin the group stage this afternoon (Monday) against India at 1pm AEDT, in their opposition's first appearance at the tournament.

Australia will then face Iran at 3.30pm AEDT on Tuesday before backing up at 9.30pm AEDT that night against Japan, who, alongside the Spinners, are considered one of the favourites to win the gold medal.

The hosts, Thailand, will then face Australia on Wednesday at 3.30pm AEDT with the Spinners' final game of the group stage coming against China, an up-and-coming team that defeated Japan in their last meeting, at 3.30pm AEDT on Thursday.

The bottom two ranked teams will play off for fifth on Friday afternoon with the Semi-Finals to be played at 5.30pm AEDT (between third and fourth) and 7.30pm AEDT (between first and second).

The winners of those two Semi's will earn qualification through to the World Championships and will play off for the gold medal at 6.30pm, following the bronze medal game at 4pm between the two Semi-Final losers. The winner of that game earns the final World Champs spot.

Thailand's wheelchair basketball Facebook page is expected to provide updates throughout the tournament and keep an eye on Basketball Australia's twitter page for live score updates during Australia's games.

The Australian Under-23 Spinners AOZ Qualifiers Schedule (all times AEDT):

Monday, January 23: Australia vs. Great Britain at 1.00pm
Tuesday, January 24: Australia vs. Iran at 3.30pm
Tuesday January 24: Australia vs. Japan at 9.30pm
Wednesday, January 25: Australia vs. Thailand at 3.30pm
Thursday, January 26: Australia vs. China at 5.30pm

Friday, January 27: 5th vs. 6th at 3.30pm
Friday, January 27: 3rd vs. 4th at 5.30pm
Friday, January 27: 1st vs. 2nd at 7.30pm

Saturday, January 28: Bronze medal game at 4pm
Saturday, January 28: Gold medal game at 6.30pm