AUSTRALIA DEPART FOR CHINA AHEAD OF FIBA 3X3 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

AUSTRALIA DEPART FOR CHINA AHEAD OF FIBA 3X3 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

The Australian women’s team will be departing for Guangzhou, China this weekend as they get set to compete in the FIBA 3x3 World Championships next week.

Facing Andorra, Argentina, Israel and Hungary in the pool group, Australia’s tournament tips-off at 12.50am AEST on Wednesday October 12 with the bronze and gold medal games to be played early on Sunday, October 16.

WNBL athletes Isabella Brancatisano (West Coast Waves, SEQ Stars) and Kelly Bowen (Townsville Fire, Melbourne Boomers, Adelaide Lightning) as well as Maddison Rocci (Geelong Supercats, Centre of Excellence) will meet up with two-time Olympian Jenni Screen in China ahead of the third edition of the 3x3 World Champs.

“The opportunity came around unexpectedly,” said Bowen. “But we are ready to represent our country and really enjoy the experience as well.

“3x3 is really big through Europe and China as well as high school and I’ve heard it’s potentially coming into the Olympics.

“It creates a great dynamic of basketball. It is definitely exciting and fast and creates an awesome atmosphere for fans.”

Bowen has had experience in the new form of the game through training while Brancatisano competed for Victoria in a past 3x3 tournament at a nationals.

Both members of the side were also buoyed by the prospect of playing alongside Screen, a two-time Olympic medalist as well as a gold medllist at the 2006 World Championships.

“When Jenni said she was going to play I was very excited,” said Brancatisano.

“Anytime you add someone like Jenni into a group it’s going to enhance the team because of her experience but the team as a whole has a lot of talent so I expect us to compete well,” said Bowen.

Across the week, the tournament will also feature a dunk and skills competition as well as a shoot-out while the games are expected to be streamed via FIBA’s 3x3 YouTube channel here.

Australia’s 2016 FIBA 3x3 World Championship Schedule:

Tuesday October 11- 9:50pm AEST vs. Andorra (ranked 7)

Tuesday October 11- 11:40am AEST vs. Argentina (ranked 10)

Thursday October 13- 9:50pm AEST vs. Macau (ranked 15)

Thursday October 13- 11:40pm AEST vs. Hungary (ranked 2)

Saturday October 15- Quarter-Finals

Saturday October 15 - Semi-Finals

Saturday October 15- Bronze and Gold Medal games