FOUR AUSSIES REACH 2016 NBA PLAYOFFS

FOUR AUSSIES REACH 2016 NBA PLAYOFFS

Four members of the Australian Boomers, Andrew Bogut, Matthew Dellavedova, Patty Mills and Aron Baynes, are set to feature in the 2016 NBA playoffs, beginning this weekend.

Finishing the regular season with an all-time record 73 wins, Bogut and the Golden State Warriors are the heavy favourites heading into the post-season.

They will clash with the Houston Rockets in the first round, a team that only solidified their spot in the playoffs on the last day of the regular season compared to Golden State who booked their place on February 27.

This series pits Bogut in a battle with the likes of Dwight Howard and Clint Capela in a re-match of last year's Western Conference Final which the Warriors won 4-1.

Golden State Warriors v Houston Rockets Schedule
All times AEST.

Game 1: Sunday April 17, 5.30am at Golden State.
Game 2: Tuesday April 19, 12.30pm at Golden State.
Game 3: Friday April 22, 11.30am at Houston.
Game 4: Monday April 25, 5.30am at Houston.
Game 5 (if required): Thursday April 28 at Golden State.
Game 6 (if required): Saturday April 30 at Houston.
Game (if required): Monday May 2 at Golden State.

The other Western Conference representative is San Antonio Spurs point guard, Patty Mills.

His side will face the Memphis Grizzlies in the first round, a team they have not lost to this season in four meetings.

Memphis have been decimated with injuries which means Mills will likely match-up with Tony Allen and Jordan Farmar.

The ideal situation for Australian fans is to then see Bogut play Mills for the West Conference title in May.

San Antonio Spurs v Memphis Grizzlies Schedule
All times AEST.

Game 1: Monday April 18, 10am at San Antonio.
Game 2: Wednesday April 20, 11.30am at San Antonio.
Game 3: Saturday April 23, 11.30am at Memphis.
Game 4: Monday April 25, 3am at Memphis.
Game 5 (if required): Wednesday April 27 at San Antonio.
Game 6 (if required): Friday April 29 at Memphis.
Game 7 (if required): Sunday May 1 at San Antonio.

In the East Conference, only one Australian will advance beyond the first round with Dellavedova's Cleveland Cavaliers playing Baynes' Detroit Pistons.

It is the first time Detroit have reached the post-season since 2009 but they will come in as severe underdogs.

Baynes is likely to get the task of containing Timofey Mozgov and Tristan Thompson while coming off the bench, Dellavedova's direct opponents will be Reggie Jackson and Steve Blake.

Cleveland Cavaliers v Detroit Pistons Schedule
All times AEST.

Game 1: Monday April 18, 5am at Cleveland.
Game 2: Thursday April 21, 10am at Cleveland.
Game 3: Saturday Aprl 23, 9am at Detroit.
Game 4: Monday April 25, 10.30am at Detroit.
Game 5 (if required): Wednesday April 27 at Cleveland.
Game 6 (if required): Friday April 29 at Detroit.
Game 7 (if required): Sunday May 1 at Cleveland.

As the top seed in the East, Cleveland are favoured to reach the NBA finals and with Golden State and San Antonio number one and two seed in the West respectively, there is a strong chance we see the Larry Brown trophy hoisted by an Australian for the third straight season.