U14 Girls Club Champs- Day 3

U14 Girls Club Champs- Day 3

Results and top performers from Day 3 of the Australian U14's Girls Club Championships being held in Terrigal, New South Wales.

Written by volunteers of Basketball NSW.

GAME #37 SHIELD DIVISION – ROCKINGHAM FLAMES (50) defeated NORTH-WEST TASMANIA THUNDER (33)

Both teams showed their ability to move the ball well in offence but the combined work of Zahli Rose Jolly (13 points) and Taylor Smethurst (12) got Rockingham over the line.

GAME #38  CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION – BULLEEN BOOMERS (72) defeated NEWCASTLE HUNTERS (20)

Asserting their dominance down low early, Bulleen grabbed a lead and did not let go behind the play of Erin Riley and Gemma Potter while Keely McLean starred for the Hunters.

GAME #39  SHIELD DIVISION – STURT SABRES (70) defeated DARWIN CYCLONES (29)

Molly Althouse set the tone for Darwin with a strong competitive spirit throughout the entire match but a combined 33 points from Matilda Gilfillan-Silk and Ella Johnson was too much for the Cyclones to contain.

GAME #40 CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION – ILLAWARRA HAWKS (53) defeated SOUTH WEST METRO PIRATES (46)

In a game that saw many lead changes and an atmosphere unrivaled through the tournament so far, 40 combined points from Ella Dent and Ruby MacDonald carried the Hawks over the line despite the best efforts of Leni Cooper.

GAME #41 SHIELD DIVISION – WONTHAGGI COASTERS (87) defeated NT SOUTH SUNS (17)

Taking control of the contest from the tip, Wonthaggi's Chelsea Bowman finished with 21 points while Gemma Thomas added 18. The Suns had no answers for the Coasters firepower although Timika Pon held her own with eight points.

GAME #42 SHIELD DIVISION – PERRY LAKES HAWKS (55) defeated NORTHS BEARS (43)

With a combination of full-court pressure as well as some solid defence in the half-court, Perry Lakes proved too good for Norths Bears although both teams displayed quality shooting from the field.

GAME #43 CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION – MANLY SEA EAGLES (43) defeated STIRLING SENATORS (22)

A close game initially was blown open by Manly's transition play and ability to score on fast breaks while their athleticism was also on show throughout the match.

GAME #44 CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION – CANBERRA CAPITALS (48) defeated DIAMOND VALLEY EAGLES (44)

In a physical and bruising encounter, neither team could be separated for most of the contest but Canberra's cool heads in the clutch helped them take the victory behind 24 points from Kassidy Fox.

GAME #45 CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION – BULLEEN BOOMERS (74) defeated FORESTVILLE EAGLES (24)

Although they struggled from the field, Forestville kept the scoreboard ticking over from the free-throw line but the Boomers overall offence and dominance on the board was too much for them to overcome.

GAME #46 SHIELD DIVISION – NORTHERN TASMANIA FORESTERS (57) defeated DARWIN CYCLONES (41)

Darwin were impressive on the offensive boards, allowing them second-chance scoring opportunities but the Forester's full-court pressure caused too many turnovers while their transition play proved the difference.

GAME #47 SHIELD DIVISION – ROCKINGHAM FLAMES (50) defeated NORTH-WEST TASMANIA THUNDER (33)

Neck and neck through the first three quarters, Rockingham finally pulled away in the fourth term as their solid defence and high-octane offence (led by Zalhi Rose Jolly) took care of business.

GAME #48 CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION – MANLY SEA EAGLES (43) defeated CENTRAL DISTRICT LIONS (33)

In an evenly matched contest, Manly utilised their speed and quality shooting from Elles Van Der Maas (10 points) and Riley Crawford (10 points) to counter the impressive play of Portia Size.

GAME #49 CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION – IPSWICH FORCE (51) defeated ILLAWARRA HAWKS (39)

With an obvious game-plan to attack the paint and get to the free-throw line, Ipswich were disciplined on their way to victory. Illawarra kept them on their toes though, thanks to good shooting from all over the court as well as some quality transition play.

GAME #50 SHIELD DIVISION – HORNSBY SPIDERS (59) defeated WONTHAGGI COASTERS (49)

Wonthaggi had a promising start, showcasing a good full-court trap in front of a vocal crowd but as the game wore on, Hornsby began to take control with drives and kicks to talented field goal shooters.

GAME #51 SHIELD DIVISION – NORTHS BEARS (69) defeated GOSFORD CITY REBELS (26)

Rushing the Rebels in their offensive sets and coming up with a few timely blocks gave the Bears an early lead which they never surrendered. Their size and athleticism through the likes of Isabelle Morgan (17 points) proved too good.

GAME #52 CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION – KNOX RAIDERS (56) defeated DIAMOND VALLEY EAGLES (51)

A very even contest saw the Eagles knock down shots from all over the court in the first half but some increased pressure in the full-court defence and some clever finishing around the rim saw Knox edge in front and hold in an exciting finish.