Jayco Gems set for FIBA Oceania U19 C'ships

Jayco Gems set for FIBA Oceania U19 C'ships

The 2015 FIBA Under 19 World Championship for Women comes into sharp focus for the Jayco Australian Gems, following the announcement of the team to take on the region’s best at the 2014 FIBA Oceania Under 19 Championships.

Head Coach Paul Goriss has brought together a talented young team that will be favourites to reign as the premier country in the FIBA Oceania region under a new and exciting tournament format.

Traditionally a two-team best-of-three series between the Jayco Gems and the New Zealand Tall Ferns – the 2014 edition of the tournament has been expanded to include the surrounding Pacific nations as part of a 10-team competition.

The Jayco Gems will travel to Suva in Fiji for the tournament from 1-6 December, where they will face the likes of Fiji, Samoa, Guam, Tahiti and the Kiwis in a six-day competition, with the winner securing the region’s sole place at the 2015 FIBA Under 19 World Championship for Women.

Headlining the team is Dandenong Rangers emerging star Lauren Scherf, who will be aiming to secure qualification to her second U19 World Championship after winning bronze as part of the Jayco Gems team at the 2013 tournament.

Scherf is one of two players will WNBL experience, joining Sydney Uni Flames guard Tahlia Tupaea, who captained the Jayco Australian Under 17 Women’s Team to a fifth-place finish at the 2014 FIBA Under 17 World Championship for Women.

Three Basketball Australia National Centre of Excellence (CoE) scholarship holders have been named, with Anneli Maley, Chantel Horvat and Kristy Wallace, who recently relocated to the USA where she has taken up a scholarship at Baylor University.

Jayco Australuan Gems Team – 2014 FIBA Oceania Under 19 Championships

RACHEL ANTONIADOU   VICC

MONTANA FARRAH-SEATON        NSWC

ELLA HELLESSEY                VICC

CHANTEL HORVAT           VICC

ANNELI MALEY                 VICM

LAUREN SCHERF               VICM

DEMI SKINNER                  SAC

ALANNA SMITH                 VICM

TAHLIA  TUPAEA               NSWM

KRISTY WALLACE              QLDS

Reserves

CHLOE BIBBY                     VICC

MIKAYLA PIRINI                WAM


Head Coach
– Paul Goriss

Assistant Coaches – Jonathan Goodman and Larissa Anderson

Manager – Michele Menso

Doctor – Dr Maja Markovic

Physiotherapist – Jessica Thornton (2014)