Squad named ahead of U17 Women's World C'ship preparations

Squad named ahead of U17 Women's World C'ship preparations

The extended 16-player squad for the Jayco Australian Under 17 Women’s team has been announced as they embark on the journey to the 2014 FIBA Under 17 World Championships for Women to be held in Slovakia in late June and early July.

Under the guidance of Townsville Fire WNBL Head Coach Chris Lucas, the squad of 16 players (and two reserves) will begin an extended preparation, following on from last month’s Australian Development Camp.

The squad will come together at the Basketball Australia National Centre of Excellence (CoE) in March for the first camp of their preparation before a two-week tour of China in late April/early May.

This will be followed by pre-World Championship fixtures in mid-June before the tournament gets underway in Bratislava on June 28.

The Australian team secured their passage to the 2014 FIBA Under 17 World Championships for Women back in September, sweeping New Zealand in the 2013 FIBA Oceania Under 17 Women’s Championships.

Plenty of talent will be display ahead of the World Championships, with Coach Lucas only able to take 12 players in his final team for the tournament. Included in the 16-strong squad are Sydney Uni Flames young gun Tahlia Tupaea, along with CoE scholarship holders Anneli Maley, Chantel Horvat and Alexandra Sharp.

The draw for the 2014 FIBA Under 17 World Championships for Women takes place on 26 February. For all the latest news from the Jayco Australian Under 17 Women’s team as they build towards Slovakia be sure to visit the BA website.

Jayco Australian Under 17 Women’s Team – 2014 Squad

SARA ANASTASIESKA (NSWM)

MADELEINE DENNIS (WAM)

JASMINE FORCADILLA (NSWM)

CHANTEL HORVAT (VICC)

BRIDE KENNEDY-HOPOATE (QLDS)

ANNELI MALEY (VICM)

MEGAN MCKAY (WAM)

KRYSTLE MCKENZIE (QLDS)

DANIJELA MILISIC (NSWM)

BRIDGET O’BRIEN (QLDS)

TAYLOR ORTLEPP (SAM)

GEORGIA PINEAU (VICM)

MADDISON ROCCI (VICM)

ALEXANDRA SHARP (VICM)

TAHLIA TUPAEA (NSWM)

MORGAN YAEGER (SAM)
Reserves

ELLA HELLESSEY (VICC)

ELIZABETH TONKS (NSWC)

Staff

Head Coach – Chris Lucas

Assistant Coaches – Simon Pritchard and Lori Chizik

Manager – Peta Sinclair

Doctor – Dr Viran De Silva

Physiotherapist – Rosie Molloy