Preparations step up for U17 World C'ships

Preparations step up for U17 World C'ships

32 of Australia’s brightest young basketball stars will descend on the Basketball Australia National Centre of Excellence at the AIS in Canberra next week as preparations swing into full gear ahead of the 2014 FIBA Under 17 World Championships.

The Under 17 men’s and Jayco women’s programs have each invited 16 athletes for the second camp of this cycle, which runs from 29 August until 1 September.

Heading up the Jayco Under 17 women’s team will be Townsville Fire WNBL Head Coach Chris Lucas, who brings many years of WNBL and international coaching experience to the role.

Lucas has been involved in national team programs since 2004, first as an Assistant Coach to Jan Stirling for the Jayco Australian Opals at the 2004 Athens Olympic Games, before serving as an Assistant Coach at the 2009 and 2011 World University Games.

Most recently, Lucas was Assistant Coach to Marissa Fillipou at the 2012 FIBA Under 17 World Championships.

Queenlander Bridget O’Brien will miss the camp through injury to be replaced by Sara Anastasieska.

His men’s counterpart Mark Watkins leads a talented group of players eager to get their first taste of FIBA international competition.

A highly-regarded coach at the junior level, Watkins has successfully led Victorian and New South Wales teams at the Australian Junior Championships before serving on national coaching panels, including as Assistant Coach for the Australian Junior Men’s team (1997-99, 2000) and later Head Coach for the 2010 FIBA Oceania Youth Championships.

Prior to securing a place in next year's World Championships, the Australian teams must first defeat trans-Tasman rivals New Zealand at the 2013 U17 FIBA Oceania Championships being held at Knox from 26-28 September.

The 2014 FIBA Under 17 Men’s World Championships will be held in the Middle East for the first time, with Dubai to host the tournament from 7-17 August next year.

The 2014 FIBA Under 17 Women’s World Championships will take place in Slovakia from 26 June to 6 July next year.

Jayco Australian U17 Women’s Training Camp Squad – August/September, Canberra
Grace Collett (VM)
Madeleine Dennis (WAM)
Jasmine Forcadilla (NSWC)
Jade Johnson (SAM)
Bride Kennedy-Hopoate (QLDS)
Anneli Maley (VM)
Megan McKay (WAM)
Danijela Milisic (NSWC)
Sara Anastasieska (NSWM)
Taylor Ortlepp (SAM)
Georgia Pineau (VM)
Alexandra Sharp (VM)
Ella Tofaeono (NSWM)
Elizabeth Tonks (NSWC)
Tahlia Tupaea (NSWM)
Morgan Yaeger (SAM)

Australian U17 Men’s Training Camp Squad – August/September, Canberra
Jayden Hodgson (NSWC)
Darryl McDowell-White (QLDS)
Matt Owies (VM)
Kyle Clark (TAS)
Tom Wilson (VM)
Trent McMullan (VC)
Jack White (VC)
Rob Colton (ACT)
Kuoat Noi (NSWC)
William McDowell-White (QLDS)
Isaac Humphries (NSWM)
Harry Froling (QLDN)
Jacob Pupavac (VC)
Tim Molloy-Leigh (VC)
DJ Vasiljevic (VM)
Abi Akintola (VM)