Inaugural Australian 3X3 World Champ teams named

Inaugural Australian 3X3 World Champ teams named

The Australian Senior Women’s 3X3 basketball team and the U18 Women’s and Men’s Australian teams have been named ahead of the inaugural FIBA 3X3 Senior and U18 World Championship tournaments.

Headlining the senior women’s team will be WNBL rising stars Tess Madgen (SA), Katie-Rae Ebzery (NSW), Sara Blicavs (VIC) and Alice Kunek (VIC), who will compete at the World Cup, which will be held in Athens, Greece between the 23-26 August this year.  

Coached by Rebecca Dick from Tasmania, the team will battle the likes of the USA, Russia, Brazil, France, Spain, Germany and Argentina in a 24-strong field of countries.   

The team will assemble in Canberra on Sunday 19 August to take part in a training camp and play a game against the AIS with the support of Kristy Flores who has experience having been our coach at the Singapore Youth Olympics in 2010. The team will then depart for Athens on 20 August. 

Also announced was the U18 3X3 Women’s and Men’s teams who will compete in the FIBA 3X3 U18 World Championship in Seville, Spain between September 27-30.

The U18 teams were selected following the first ever U18 3X3 National Championship which was played last week in Sydney, coinciding with the Rollers and Gliders World Challenge, which saw VIC Country victorious in the women’s competition, while SA Metro took out the men’s competition.  

There will be 24 nations competing in the Senior Women’s and U18 Women’s World Championship, with teams divided into four groups of six teams, playing in a round-robin first round against their five respective group opponents. The top four teams from each group will then progress to the Eighth-Finals, where the tournament continues in a standard knock-out format.

There will be 32 countries vying for the world title in the U18’s men’s competition. The format will be the same as the women’s tournament except there will be four groups of eight teams with the top two from each group advancing to the Quarter Finals stage, where the tournament continues in a standard knock-out format.

AUSTRALIAN SENIOR WOMEN’S 3X3 WORLD CUP TEAM

MADGEN, Tess (SA)
EBZERY, Katie-Rae (NSW)
BLICAVS, Sara (VIC)
KUNEK, Alice (VIC)
Head Coach: Rebecca Dick

AUSTRALIAN U18 WOMEN’S 3X3 WORLD CUP TEAM

ROLPH, Ebony (VIC Country)
SMITH, Jaclyn (VIC Metro)
BAIRSTOW, Stephanie (QLD)
WALLACE, Kristy (QLD)
Head Coach:  Corrylynn Wellsteed (WA)


Reserves:

ROSCOE, Samantha (WA)
RIFAT, Hannah (VIC country)
WHITE, Madeline (VIC Country)
BRANCATISANO, Isabella (VIC Metro)

AUSTRALIAN U18 MEN’S 3X3 WORLD CUP TEAM

SPEAR, Joel (SA Metro)
KREBS, Tanner (TAS)
YOUNG, Matthew (TAS)
HOOLE, William (VIC Metro)
Head Coach:  Jonathan Goodman (VIC)

Reserves:
HORSTMAN, Jake (VIC Country)
MORISON, Iain (ACT)
CLARK, Ryan (SA Metro)
THOMAS, Patrick (SA Metro)