20th National Junior Awards winners announced

20th National Junior Awards winners announced

Hugh Greenwood and Sara Blicavs have been named the Athletes of the Year at the 20th National Junior Awards.

On Friday night, Basketball Australia announced the winners of the 20th National Junior Awards. 

Male Athlete of the Year was awarded to Hugh Greenwood of Tasmania, who recently played for the Australian Boomers in the YouYi Games against China in Western Australia.

AIS athlete and new Dandenong Rangers WNBL signing Sara Blicavs was named as the Female Athlete of the Year.

The Male and Female Wheelchair Athletes of the Year were Jannik Blair and Sara Vinci respectively, with both named to the Australian Payalympic Team to compete in London recently.

Amjad Ibrahim was announced as the Male Athlete with an Intellectual Disability and Elise Pittonet was the Female Athlete with an Intellectual Disability.

The Patrick Hunt Coach of the Year award went to Brendan Parnell of the ACT in the male category and Sharon Denham of Country Victoria in the female category.

A full list of award winners is below.  Basketball Australia congratulates all the winners.

20th National Junior Awards

Male Player of the Year - Hugh Greenwood (TAS)

Female Player of the Year - Sara Blicavs (AIS                           

Male Wheelchair Basketball Player of the Year - Jannik Blair (VIC)

Female Wheelchair Basketball Player of the Year - Sarah Vinci (WA)

Male Player of the Year with an ID - Amjad Ibrahim (VIC)

Female Player of the Year with an ID - Elise Pittonet (VIC)

Patrick Hunt Male Coach of the Year - Brendan Parnell (ACT)

Patrick Hunt Female Coach of the Year - Sharon Denham (VIC)

Male Referee of the Year - David Winiata (NSW)

Female Referee of the Year - Rebecca Keirs (NSW)

Male Administrator of the Year - Allan Hilzinger (QLD)

Female Administrator of the Year - Rebecca Mair (VIC)

Male - Contribution to Basketball for Players with an ID - Kim Murphy (NSW)

Female - Contribution to Basketball for Players with an ID - Karen Paterson (VIC)

Best Media Coverage - Scott Anderson (VIC)

Male Jnr Volunteer of the Year - Bruce McFarlaine (ACT)

Female Jnr Volunteer of the Year - Yvonne Daly (NSW)

Jnr Scoretable Offical of the Year - Gillian Adrian (NSW)

Jnr Statistician of the Year - Rachel Knight (VIC)

Jnr Vocation & EDU – Male - Kai Woodfall (TAS)

Jnr Vocation & EDU – Female - No nominations

Male Contribution to Wheelchair Basketball - Ben Osborne (NSW)

Female Contribution to Wheelchair Basketball - Sonia Healy (NSW)