Youth teams selected for 2010 FIBA Oceania Youth Tournament in New Caledonia

Youth teams selected for 2010 FIBA Oceania Youth Tournament in New Caledonia

Basketball Australia has announced the Men’s and Women’s teams who will represent Australia at the 2010 FIBA Oceania Youth Tournament in Noumea, New Caledonia.

The tournament, held between the 30 October and 7 November, will serve as the first preparatory event as the team works towards qualification for the 2013 FIBA Youth World Championship.

The Australian Men are set to face American Samoa, Fiji and New Caledonia in Pool 1, while the Women will face Guam, New Caledonia and Vanuatu also in Pool 1.

The Oceania region is a fast-growing basketball region with plenty of new and emerging talent creating what should be a very competitive tournament, one that will provide our young players some great experience.  

Also competing in the tournament, but not scheduled to meet either the Aussie Men or Women teams in the group stage is New Zealand and Tahiti, rounding out the eight-nation competition which will play a valuable step in the progress of our Youth Team towards 2013.

“It’s a fantastic opportunity for our kids to get some international experience,” said Basketball Australia CEO Larry Sengstock.

“It’s a great event for all our competing countries from our zone, which include some very enthusiastic island nations.”

You can follow the team's games throughout via FIBA Live stats, which will be available on the FIBA Oceania website.


2010 AUSTRALIAN MEN UNDER 19 TEAM

·         MATTHEW BRAZENDALE, Tasmania, 20/06/1994

·         JOSHUA DERKSEN, Queensland, 15/02/1995

·         MIRKO DJERIC, NSW, 14/04/1995

·         DANTE EXUM, Victoria, 13/07/1995

·         RICCARDO HOWARD, Tasmania, 15/03/1994

·         DARCY MALONE, ACT, 02/01/1995

·         LAURENCE MIFSUD, NSW, 03/10/1994

·         EMMETT NAAR, NSW, 03/07/1994

·         NATHAN SMITH, Western Australia, 13/04/1994

·         CADE TOWERS, Queensland, 18/05/1995

·         Head Coach: MARK WATKINS

·         Ass Coach: JUSTIN SCHUELLER

·         Manager: DARREN THOMAS

·         Physiotherapist: DAVID HILLARD


2010 AUSTRALIAN WOMEN UNDER 19 TEAM

·         LOUISE BROWN, South Australia, 23/07/1995

·         STEPHANIE COLLINS, Victoria, 19/09/1995

·         DARCEE GARBIN, Western Australia, 24/06/1994

·         TIANA MANGAKAHIA, Queensland, 21/04/1995

·         MOLLY MATHEWS, Victoria, 10/02/1995

·         GRACE PARKER, Victoria, 06/11/1995

·         TENAYA PHILIPS, Victoria, 20/06/1994

·         KATHRYN RENDELL, ACT, 15/01/1994

·         CASEY SAMUELS, NSW, 02/08/1994

·         CARLY TURNER, Victoria, 05/04/1995

·         Head Coach: SIMON PRITCHARD

·         Assistant Coach: PAUL SIMPSON

·         Manager: JUDI ROBERTS

·         Physiotherapist: DAVID HILLARD