Emus team for world qualifiers announced

Emus team for world qualifiers announced

The next generation of Australian superstars of basketball who will represent their country at the 2010 FIBA Under 19 Oceania Championships has been revealed, with Basketball Australia announcing the 12-man team to compete in New Zealand.

Tasmanian 189cm guard Hugh Greenwood, who narrowly missed out on selection to the Golden Star Australian Boomers senior team for the World Championships after making it to the final 16, will headline the Emus side.

Also included in the team is Anthony Drmic, brother of former Boomers and NBL star Frank Drmic who was a member of the Emus side in 1995 that won a World Championship Silver Medal in Greece. 

Three athletes from the Australian Under 17 men’s team that played in the world championships in Hamburg recently -  Owen Odigie (Victoria), Mitchell Norton (Queensland) and Andrija Dumovic (NSW) – have also been selected.

Also selected are Jackson Aldridge (NSW), Mitchell Creek (VIC), Igor Hadziomerovic (VIC), Mitchell McCarron (QLD), Nathan Spehr (SA), Lewis Thomas (WA) and Daniel Trist (NSW).

The 2010 FIBA U19 Oceania Championships will be held in Palmerston North, New Zealand from 17 to 19 September 2010.

The Oceania event serves as a qualifying tournament for the 2011 FIBA Under 19 World Championship, which will be held in Latvia from 30 June to 10 July.

The inaugural FIBA U19 World Championships were held in 1979, and the Emus have participated in every tournament to date.  In 2003 the Australian team, led by current Boomers and NBA star Andrew Bogut, won the Gold Medal in Greece. 

Australian Junior Men’s Team for the 2010 FIBA Under 19 Oceania Championships
Jackson ALDRIDGE (NSW / AIS)
Mitchell CREEK (VIC/ AIS)
Anthony DRMIC (VIC/ AIS)
Andrija DUMOVIC (NSW)
Hugh GREENWOOD (TAS / AIS)
Igor HADZIOMEROVIC (VIC / AIS)
Mitchell McCARRON (QLD / AIS)
Mitchell NORTON (QLD)
Owen ODIGIE (VIC / AIS)
Nathan SPEHR (SA)
Lewis THOMAS (WA / AIS)
Daniel TRIST (NSW)
 
Head Coach:   Damian Cotter
Assistant Coach:   Paul Goriss
Manager:   Bob McGugan
Doctor:   Dr Graham Lee
Physiotherapist:  Peter Suffolk