U17 Men's World Championship team named

U17 Men's World Championship team named

Basketball Australia is pleased to announce the 12 athletes selected to represent Australia at the inaugural FIBA U17 World Championship for Men in Hamburg, Germany from July 2-11.

The Australian U17 Men’s team will be lead by former NBL head coach Guy Molloy who has plenty of World Championship experience after coaching at four world titles.

Molloy’s international event knowledge will be invaluable to the team who, at the first world titles for the U17 age group, have limited experience representing their country.

Two players that will be able to bring some experience from the international stage are forwards Sam Gilmore and Owen Odigie who together won Gold at the 2009 Australian Youth Olympic Festival against teams from China, Japan and New Zealand.

Australia’s World Championship team includes 10 of the athletes who won the 2009 FIBA Oceania U17 Championship and with it, qualification for the world titles; Andrija Dumovic and Cory Richardson are the new additions.

The final team was selected following a camp at the Australian Institute of Sport from May 17-20.

The team will hold one final training camp from June 14-16 on the Gold Coast before departing Australia on June 22 and playing two friendly games against Serbia on June 24 and 25 to warm up for the World Championship. Serbia qualified for the championship with a third-place finish at the 2009 U16 European Championship.

While Australia has been drawn in Group B and will face European Champion Spain, Canada, Korea, Poland and hosts Germany in the preliminary rounds at the world titles, Serbia is on the opposite side of the draw in Group A alongside the USA, China, Egypt, Argentina and Lithuania.

Australian U17 Men’s 2010 World Championship Team:
Name / Height / Position / Junior Association

Daniel CARLIN / 202cm / Centre / Central Districts, SA
Phil CHIRCU / 202cm / Centre / Northern Suburbs, NSW
Ashley CONSTABLE / 185cm / Guard / Ballarat, VIC
Tom DOWNIE / 201cm / Centre / Ballarat, VIC
Andrija DUMOVIC / 205cm / Centre / City of Sydney, NSW
Taylor DYSON / 192cm / Guard / Knox, VIC
Jarrod FRYAR / 194cm / Guard / Ballarat, VIC
Sam GILMORE / 200cm / Forward / Diamond Valley, VIC
Daniel HILL / 173cm / Guard / Sutherland, NSW
Mitch NORTON /183cm / Guard / Townsville, QLD
Owen ODIGIE / 195cm / Forward / Dandenong, VIC
Cory RICHARDSON / 186cm / Guard / Bunbury, WA

Reserves:

Brendan CARROLL / 190cm / Guard / Brisbane, QLD
Mitchell RIGGS / 193cm / Guard / Frankston, VIC
Ben RICHMOND / 190cm / Launceston, TAS

Staff:

Head Coach: Guy Molloy
Assistant Coach: Paul Jones
Assistant Coach: Alan McAughtry
Team Manager: Kim White
Physiotherapist: Eirik Ulstead

Australia’s 2010 FIBA U17 World Championship for Men Schedule

15:45 Friday July 2: Australia v Poland (23:45 July 2 AEST)
14:30 Saturday July 3: Australia v Canada (22:30 July 3 AEST)
12:15 Monday July 5: Australia v Korea (20:15 July 5 AEST)
19:00 Tuesday July 6: Australia v Germany (03:00 July 7 AEST)
21:15 Wednesday July 7: Australia v Spain (05:15 July 8 AEST)

Friday July 9: Quarter Finals
Saturday July 10: Semi Finals
Sunday July 11: Finals

hamburg2010.fiba.com

Photo courtesy of Kangaroo Photos