2009 U19 World Champs Men's draw announced

2009 U19 World Champs Men's draw announced

FIBA have released the draw for the 2009 U19 Men's World Championships, to be played in Auckland from 2nd - 12th July.

The Australian Emus have been drawn in Group C, alongside Canada, Spain and Syria.

In the preliminary rounds the Emus first meet Canada on 2nd July, Spain on 3rd July, and Syria on 4th July. The three best-placed teams in each group will qualify for the Eighth-Final Round to play off for positions 1-12.

For further finals information and the full Men's draw click here.

U19 Women's World Championship Draw released

27 February 2009

FIBA has released the draw for the eighth FIBA U19 World Championship for Women to be played in Bangkok, Thailand from 23rd July - 2nd August 2009.

The Australian Gems have been drawn in Group A, and will play Argentina, France and Korea in the Preliminary Rounds.

23rd July - 13:45 Australia v Argentina
24th July - 13:00 Australia v France
25th July - 15:15 Australia v Korea

Australia will need to finish in the top three of their pool to still be in the running for a medal when the cross-over rounds begin on 27th July before the Finals start on 31st July.

Twelve other countries will be competing for the title of World Champions in the remaining groups:

Group B: Brazil, Czech Republic, Lithuania and Thailand

Group C: Canada, Japan, Russia and Tunisia

Group D: P.R. of China, Mali, Spain and USA


Full tournament draw

2009 U19 World Champs squads announced

 25 February 2009

Basketball Australia is pleased to announce the players selected into the Australian Gems and Emus squads to prepare for the 2009 FIBA Under 19 World Championships.

The Women's tournament will be held in Bangkok, Thailand from 23 July - 2nd August 2009 and in preparation the squad will attend a training camp from 5th - 8th March.

The U19 Men's World Championships which will be held 2 - 12 July, 2009 in Auckland, New Zealand and 19 athletes have been selected into the Emus Squad to attend a training camp at the AIS from Monday 9 March to Thursday 12 March, 2009. This will be the second camp in 2009 as the Emus squad prepares and develops for the World Championships.

The squad will also have camps in April and May before heading to France in June for some very important game practice leading up to the World Championships.

"The camp is about building momentum not only with individual player development but most importantly with team concepts required for us to compete at a high standard during the World Championships." said Damian Cotter (Emus Assistant Coach).

Fellow Assistant Coach Tim Mallon and Manager Bob McGugan make up the team headed by AIS Men's coach Marty Clarke as Head Coach.

The Gems will be led by Australian Institute of Sport Women's coach Dean Kinsman with two WNBL coaches in the Assistant Coach positions; Dandenong Rangers head coach Dale Waters and Canberra Capitals assistant coach Sandy Tomley.

A number of players in the both squads already have played at an international level, gaining experience at the 2008 FIBA Oceania Championship and at the Australian Youth Olympic Festival in January, where both teams won Gold Medals.

The squads have a strong tradition of success to follow, in the 2007 World Championships the Emus and Gems both finished fifth.


2009 Australian Gems Squad:

Rebecca Allen

Elizabeth Cambage

Rebecca Cole

Stephanie Cumming

Bree Farley

Kate Gaze

Kerry Harrington

Jillian Haughton

Kelsey Ireland

Rachel Jarry

Michele Joy

Ashleigh Karaitiana

Alice Kunek

Tess Madgen

Cassandra Mangos

Georgia Minear

Rosie Moult

Kate Oliver

Hannah Richards

Caitlin Rowe

Nicole Seekamp

Gretel Tippett

 Coach                        Dean Kinsman

Assistant                 Dale Waters

                             Sandy Tomley

Manager                   Trudy Pearce

Physiotherapist     Ebonie Scase

Doctor                       Dr Larissa Trease

2009 Australian Emus Squad:

                  

Bryce ARNOTT                   Dandenong / Vic

Cameron BAIRSTOW           Brisbane / AIS / Qld                    

Ryan BROEKHOFF               Frankston / AIS / Vic

Jason CADEE                      Bankstown / AIS / NSW

Matthew DELLAVEDOVA       Maryborough / AIS / Vic

Cody ELLIS                          Sterling / AIS / WA

Ryan GODFREY                  Rockingham / WA

Hugh GREENWOOD             Grenadiers (Hobart) /AIS / Tas

Shane HARRIS-TUNKS         Liverpool / AIS / NSW

Jeromie HILL                      Cairns /AIS / Qld

Matthew HODGSON             Ipswich / AIS / Qld

Brock MOTUM                    Brisbane / AIS / Qld

Igor NUJIC                           Cockburn / AIS / WA

Jorden PAGE                      Maroochydore / AIS / Qld

Christian SALECICH             Sthn Districts / AIS / Qld

Daniel SEPOKAS                 Bankstown / NSW

Brad SIMPSON                   Goulburn / Illawarra / NSW

Jan WARBOUT                   Sturt / SA

Mitchell YOUNG                  Logan / AIS / Qld

Head Coach                       Marty Clarke

Assistant Coach              Tim Mallon

Manager                               Bob McGugan

By BA Media