WNBL Finals Countdown

WNBL Finals Countdown

The countdown is on to the 2008/09 Australian Defence Force Women’s National Basketball League finals, just eight days away.

The finalists have been confirmed but two of the positions on the ladder are yet to be decided.


The Canberra Capitals sit in top spot and the Adelaide Lightning and Bendigo Spirit will finish in fourth and fifth respectively but the Townsville Fire (2nd) and Bulleen Boomers (3rd) are still in a close contest to decide who will finish second.


Defending champions Lightning will take on the Bendigo Spirit in the Elimination Final which tips off on Wednesday February 25th.

While the Lightning looked every chance of reclaiming their title after convincingly trouncing championship favourites Canberra in Round 9, the team has struggled in the back half of the season. Providing a confidence boost to Adelaide is their Saturday night win over Bulleen, 77-64.

The Boomers were on a hot streak up until that loss and their own championship campaign looks slightly unsteady after star forward Shelley Hammonds was ruled out for the remainder of the season with an anterior cruciate ligament injury last week.

Bendigo lost their own forward, Eleanor Haring, but have only dropped one game since and are in hot form, winning their last six games on the trot, including a 75-69 victory over Elimination Final opponents Adelaide.

After defeating the Capitals on Sunday the Townsville Fire will be full of confidence heading into the playoffs. With ADF Opal Rohanee Cox and co-captain Jennifer Crouse a formidable duo, the Fire joins Adelaide as the only teams in the finals to have knocked off Canberra this season.

Those are the teams that will make up the finals; Bendigo and Adelaide will battle in the Elimination Final, and the Canberra Capitals will be waiting on either the Bulleen Boomers or Townsville Fire in the first semi final on Friday 27th February.

FINAL SERIES

Wednesday, February 25 Elimination Final: 4th place v 5th place

Friday, February 27 Semi Final 1: 1st place v 2nd place

Saturday, February 28 Semi Final 2: 3rd place v Winner Elimination Final

Friday, March 6 Preliminary Final: Loser Semi Final 1 v Winner Semi Final 2

Friday March 13 Grand Final: Winner Semi Final 1 v Winner Preliminary Final