Hornets dominate round 1 WNWBL action

Hornets dominate round 1 WNWBL action

Sydney's Hills Hornets again look to be the team to beat in this year's Women's National Wheelchair Basketball League (WNWBL) after clean sweeping the opening round in Brisbane over the weekend. The defending champions recorded two dominate wins over the

Sydney's Hills Hornets again look to be the team to beat in this year's Women's National Wheelchair Basketball League (WNWBL) after clean sweeping the opening round in Brisbane over the weekend.

The defending champions recorded two dominate wins over the Queensland Comets and a further two wins over Sydney rivals the Goudcamp Gladiators.

It was a tough weekend for the Comets who dropped their remaining two games to the Gladiators.

The Dandenong Rangers (VIC) and Western Stars (WA) had the bye in the opening round.

With a win worth three competition points, the Hornets sit on top on 12 points, ahead of the Gladiators (8 points) and Comets (4 points).

Saturday, April 5:

Hills Hornets 74 d Queensland Comets 20

Goudcamp Gladiators 63 d Queensland Comets 21

Hills Hornets 51 d Goudcamp Gladiators 33

Sunday, April 6:

Goudcamp Gladiators 62 d Queensland Comets 25

Hills Hornets 53 d Goudcamp Gladiators 41

Hills Hornets 74 d Queensland Comets 24

Ladder:

Hornets

4W

0D

0L

12 pts

Gladiators

2W

0D

2L

8  pts

Comets

0W

0D

4L

4 pts

Rangers

0W

0D

0L

0 pts

Stars

0W

0D

0L

0 pts

---
Women's wheelchair season commences Saturday
1 March 2008

The first round of the 2008 Women’s National Wheelchair Basketball League (WNWBL) season commences in Brisbane this Saturday with all the action taking place at the Insports Cornubia venue in Shailer Park.

The home town Queensland Comets and Sydney’s Hills Hornets and Goudcamp Gladiators will go head-to-head on Saturday and Sunday with the teams playing each other twice.

Five teams – the Queensland Comets (QLD), Hills Hornets (NSW), Goudcamp Gladiators (NSW), Dandenong Rangers (VIC) and Western Stars (WA) – will battle it out over four weekend rounds ahead of the finals weekend which is scheduled for August 8-10 in Sydney.

Only four teams will make the finals weekend.

Members of the Australian women’s team, the Gliders, will again headline the action, including captain Leisl Tesch (Hills), Sarah Stewart (Hills), Kylie Gauci (Gladiators), Kathleen O’Kelly-Kennedy (Gladiators), Clare Burzynski (Stars) and Shelley Chaplin (Dandeong).

Follow all the results on the www.wnwbl.sports.org.au website.

Click here for the full season draw.

Queensland Comets (QLD)

Ellen Desmarchelies
Mandy Fooks
Shona Muckert
Katie Coleman
Naomi Schouten
Kristy Bugeja
Melanie Hall
Amy Deguara
Emily North

Goudcamp Gladiators (NSW)

Lisa Edmonds
Jane Sachs
Kylie Gauci
Louise Sauvage
Anthea Castelli
Melissa Ferret
Kim Hughes
Jen Nicholls
Janna Mizens
Kathleen O’Kelly-Kennedy

Hills Hornets (NSW)

Liesl Tesch
Sarah Stewart
Karen Farrell
Katie Hill
Rachel Cody
Jessica Pellow
Caitlyn Dewitt

Dandenong Rangers (VIC)

Melinda Young
Leanne Deltoso
Nicole Battisson
Caitlin Fitzpatrick
Tina McKenzie
Melanie Domaschenz
Shelley Chaplin
Bridie Kean
Dimity Broadby
Elizabeth Anthony

Western Stars (WA)

Clare Burzynski
Cobi Crispin
Mandy Bonavita
Julianne Adams
Natalie Alexander
Alicia Doughty
Sarah Vinci
Amber Merritt
Elissa Thompson