Development camp begins at AIS on Wednesday

Development camp begins at AIS on Wednesday

The Australian Development Camp for the 2011 Gems and Emus squads begins at the AIS in Canberra tomorrow, marking the beginning of preperations for the respective world championship campaigns.  Below is a day-to-day camp program highlighting the level of hard work

The Australian Development Camp for the 2011 Gems and Emus squads begins at the AIS in Canberra tomorrow, marking the beginning of preperations for the respective world championship campaigns.

 Below is a day-to-day camp program highlighting the level of hard work and dedication that goes into maintaining Australia's Number 2 ranking (of 213)from athletes, coaches, support staff and administrators alike.

AUSTRALIAN DEVELOPMENT CAMP

8th - 11th April, 2008

 AIS, CANBERRA 

CAMP PROGRAM

TUESDAY 8th APRIL:

9.00am - 1.00pm                    - Athletes, Coaches and Managers arrive in Canberra

                                     Players practice uniforms / clothing issued after check-in              

(The Den)

Ø  Athletes arriving in Canberra by mid morning will complete a 1 hour of supervised study / schoolwork at the AIS Basketball Learning Centre in the AIS Basketball Training Hall prior to lunch.

1.15pm                                    - Lunch                                                                        (AIS Dining Hall)

1.45 - 2.30pm              - Coaches meeting                                                      (Gold Room)

2.45 - 4.15pm              - Practice session 1                                                     (Courts 1 - 3, AIS)

5.45pm                        - Dinner                                                                       (AIS Dining Hall)

7.30pm - 9.30pm        - Practice session 2                                                     (Courts 1 - 3, AIS)

9.30pm - 10.15pm      - Coaches - Session Review                                         (Basketball Training Hall)

WEDNESDAY 9th APRIL:

7.00am                        - Breakfast                                                      (AIS Dining Hall)

8.00am - 8.50am        - Sports Psychology lecture                             (Theatrette)

9.15 - 11.15am            - Practice session 3                                         (Courts 1 - 3, AIS)

11.15 - 11.45am          - Coaches - Session Review

12.00 noon                  - Lunch                                                                        (AIS Dining Hall)

12.45 - 2.15pm            - Study / schoolwork                                       (ACE study facilities)

2.45pm - 4.15pm        - Practice session 4                                         (Courts 1 - 3, AIS)

4:30pm – 5:15pm        - Coaches - Session Review    

4.30pm                        - Recovery                                                       (Spa / Plunge & Pool Spa)

5.45pm                        - Dinner                                                           (AIS Dining Hall)

7.30pm - 9.30pm        - Practice session 5                                         (Courts 1 - 3, AIS)

9.30 - 10.15pm            - Coaches - Session Review                             (Basketball Training Hall)

THURSDAY 10th APRIL:

7.00am                        - Breakfast                                                      (AIS Dining Hall)

8.00am - 8.50am        - Sports Nutrition lecture                                (Theatrette)

9.15 - 11.15am            - Practice session 6                                         (Courts 1 - 3, AIS)

11.15 - 11.45am          - Coaches - Session Review

12.00 noon                  - Lunch                                                                        (AIS Dining Hall)

                                   

12.45 - 2.15pm            - Study / schoolwork                                       (ACE study facilities)

2.15pm - 4.15pm        - Practice session 7                                         (Courts 1 - 3, AIS)

4:15pm – 5:15pm        - Coaches - Session Review

4.30pm                        - Recovery                                                       (Spa / Plunge & Pool Spa)

5.45pm                        - Dinner                                                           (AIS Dining Hall)

7.30pm - 9.15pm        - Practice session 8                                         (Courts 1 - 3, AIS)

9.30pm - 10.30pm      - Coaches provide evaluation/feedback to athletes   (Basketball Training Hall)

FRIDAY 11th APRIL:

6.30am                        - Breakfast                                                      (AIS Dining Hall)

                                   

7.15am                        - Depart AIS - athletes & staff travelling on morning flights ex Canberra

8.30am                        - Depart AIS - athletes & staff driving home (car / bus)

---
Development camp athletes selected
13 March 2008

The following players and staff have been selected to attend the next Australian Development Camp to be held 8-11 April at the Australian Institute of Sport.

EMUS

GEMS

Jackson Aldridge

NSW

Emily Allen

Qld

Anel Bucuk

NSW

Rebecca Allen

Vic

Phillip Chircu

NSW

Alex Bunton

ACT

Mitchell Creek

Vic

Rebecca Cole

Vic

Anthony Drmic

Vic

Rosemary Fadljevic

Vic

Joshua Flink

Vic

Madeline Garrick

Vic

Igor Hadziomerovic

Vic

Nicole Harris

SA

Jackson Hussey

WA

Jillian Haughton

Qld

Brandon Iskra

Vic

Olivia Howard

Tas

Joshua Johnson

WA

Ashleigh Karatiana

NSW

Mitchell McCarron

Qld

Cassandra Mangos

NSW

Ben Murphy

WA

Ashleigh McBean

Vic

Stephen Rowe

ACT

Lauren Nicholson

NSW

Sam Rowley

NSW

Bree Parsons

NSW

Jake Sadauskas

SA

Nadeen Payne

Qld

William Sinclair

Vic

Hannah Richards

SA

Daniel Trist

NSW

Alex Sheedy

Vic

Izaak Woodley

Vic

Aneeka Smith

SA

Corban Wroe

Qld

Kate Webb

Qld

 

 

Nicole Zammit

Vic

 

 

 

 

Coaches:

 

Coaches:

 

Damian Cotter

 

Marissa Fillipou

 

Paul Goriss

 

Nicole Ireland

 

Paul Jones

 

Sandy Tomley

 

Paul Mesecke

 

Michael Turton

 

Jamie O’Loughlin

 

Dale Waters

 

 

 

 

 

Manager:

 

Manager:

 

Kevin Smith

 

Leeanne Palmer

 

 

 

 

 

This camp is part of the program of preparation for the 2011 World U19 Championships. Athletes will also be considered for the 2009 World U19 Championships.

Patrick Hunt, Camp Technical Director, said, “The squads selected for this camp display exciting potential. In previous camps they have demonstrated a very strong competitive spirit, great work ethic and tremendous desire to learn. I am sure that all these qualities will continue to be on display at this camp.”

Hunt added, “As with all Australian Development Camps this Camp will provide Coaches with a very high quality development experience relating to International Basketball standards.  All State and Territory National Intensive Training Centre Program Head Coaches will also be attending the Camp and will be working with Athletes and Coaches”.