Opals team for FIBA Oceania Championship announced

Opals team for FIBA Oceania Championship announced

Basketball Australia is pleased to announce the twelve athletes selected to represent Australia at the 2007 FIBA Oceania Women’s Championship in Dunedin later this month. Reigning World Champions Australia have already qualified for Beijing, so the remaining teams in Dunedin

Basketball Australia is pleased to announce the twelve athletes selected to represent Australia at the 2007 FIBA Oceania Women’s Championship in Dunedin later this month.

Reigning World Champions Australia have already qualified for Beijing, so the remaining teams in Dunedin are competing for the Oceania Zone berth with the third team filling a spot at a second-chance repechage tournament next July.

The Championship will be a three way contest between Australia, New Zealand and Fiji, who won the South Pacific Games in Apia, Samoa last week.

The tournament begins on September 26 and concludes on September 29 with all games played at the Edgar Centre in Dunedin.

“This team should get us the results we need while a number of players will be challenged by the international competition,” Australian Defence Force Opals head coach Jan Stirling said.

“We have provided a good number of athletes with the opportunity to demonstrate how they can adjust to the international game and we expect New Zealand will be very tough on their home soil.”

All 12 players are contracted to teams in the Australian Defence Force Women’s National Basketball League.

The 2007 Australian Defence Force Opals team for the FIBA Oceania Championship:

Samantha RICHARDS              Guard              Perth Lynx

Alicia POTO                             Guard              Sydney Uni Flames

Kathleen MACLEOD                Guard              Bendigo Spirit

Renae CAMINO                       Guard              Adelaide Lightning

Abby BISHOP                           Forward           Canberra Capitals

Marianna TOLO                      Centre             Australian Institute of Sport

Michelle BROGAN                  Forward           Dandenong Rangers

Carly WILSON                         Guard/F           Perth Lynx

Emma RANDALL                     Forward/C       Bulleen Boomers

Emily McINERNY                     Forward           Dandenong Rangers

Natalie PORTER                      Forward/C       Sydney Uni Flames

Rohanee COX                          Forward           Townsville FireTouring staff:Jan STIRLING                    Head CoachGary FOX                          Assistant CoachJennifer BLACK                 PhysiotherapistScott BURNE                     DoctorDiana GLAZER Massage  TherapistLuke GALLAGHER             TechnicianMarian STEWART             Team ManagerTournament schedule:Sep 26             AUS v NZ         Edgar Centre, DunedinSep 27             AUS v FIJI         Edgar Centre, DunedinSep 28             NZ v FIJI           Edgar Centre, DunedinSep 29             Final (1 v 2)     Edgar Centre, Dunedin