Opals bound for Asia

Opals bound for Asia

The Australian women’s basketball team will depart Sydney on Monday 9 July 2007 for a two week tour of Taipei and China during which they will play nine games. All media are invited to meet the team at the Qantas

The Australian women’s basketball team will depart Sydney on Monday 9 July 2007 for a two week tour of Taipei and China during which they will play nine games.

All media are invited to meet the team at the Qantas International Terminal at

The defencejobs Opals will contest the William Jones Cup against Chinese Taipei, New Zealand, Japan, Athletes in Action (USA) and Korea from July 11 to 17 in Taiwan.

The Australians will then travel to Shanghai for a three game series against China (July 19, 21 and 23) before returning to Australia on Wednesday, July 25.

The team includes four 2006 FIBA World Championship Gold Medalists – Hollie Grima, Jenni Screen, Laura Summerton and Emma Randall – but will be without WNBA players Penny Taylor, Belinda Snell, Tully Bevilaqua and Lauren Jackson.

Jan Stirling, winner of the Australian Sport Award for Coach of the Year in 2006, will again lead the team.

The 12-member defencejobs Opals China Tour Team:

Michelle Brogan                     Dandenong Rangers/Norlunga City/SA

Rohanee Cox                          Townsville Fire/Willeton/WA

Hollie Grima                           Knox Raiders/Launceston/TAS

Natalie Porter                         Sydney Uni Flames/Nunawading/VIC

Alicia Poto                              Sydney Uni Flames/Campbelltown/NSW

Emma Randall                        Knox Raiders/Nunawading/VIC

Sam Richards                          Dandenong Rangers/Nunawading/VIC

Jenni Screen                            Parma (Italy)/Toowoomba/NSW

Deanna Smith                         Shelen Karsnoyarsk (Russia)/Bendigo/VIC

Laura Summerton                    Taranto (Italy)/Sturt/SA

Carly Wilson                            Perth Lynx/Nunawading/VIC

*Club/Junior Association/State


Staff:

Head Coach: Jan Stirling               

Assistant Coach: Gary Fox  

Assistant Coach: Peter Lonergan   

Manager: Marian Stewart

Physiotherapist: Amanda Berntsen
Fitness Coordinator: Donna O'Connor