AIS launches 2007 basketball programs

AIS launches 2007 basketball programs

The Australian Institute of Sport (AIS) officially launched its 2007 men’s and women’s basketball programs in Canberra yesterday. Approximately 50 guests, including dignitaries Assistant Director of the AIS Phil Borgeau, Acting CEO of the Australian Sports Commission (ASC) Brent Espeland,

The Australian Institute of Sport (AIS) officially launched its 2007 men’s and women’s basketball programs in Canberra yesterday.

Approximately 50 guests, including dignitaries Assistant Director of the AIS Phil Borgeau, Acting CEO of the Australian Sports Commission (ASC) Brent Espeland, and Morna Staunton, the widow of Australian basketball legend Bob Staunton, witnessed the induction of Australia’s elite junior basketball talent to the AIS.

Patrick Hunt, head of National Player and Coach Development for Basketball Australia, was the Master of Ceremonies and recognised each of the 16 female and record-high 19 male athletes in this year’s program.

“The launch was an impressive display of the future talent in Australian basketball and represented the current generation of candidates for the 2007 Gem’s and Emu’s (U19 national teams) and the generation of aspiring athletes for the 2009 Gems and Emus,” Hunt said.

Morna Staunton presented each athlete with a playing singlet and a book written by Australian basketball icon Al Ramsay before awarding the annual Bob Staunton Memorial Scholarships.

Each year, one player from the men’s and women’s programs (two total) are awarded Bob Staunton Memorial Scholarships. This year’s recipients were Cayla Francis, who was recently named as the 2006 defencejobs WNBL Bettie Watson Rookie of the Year, and Ben Dowdell from Nowra in New South Wales.

Past recipients of the Bob Staunton Memorial Scholarships include defencejobs Opal world champions Penny Taylor (1998), Belinda Snell (1999), Laura Summerton (2001) and Hollie Grima (2002) as well as current defencejobs Opals squad members Jenna O’Hea and Renae Camino, while on the men’s side, current Australia Post Boomers squad members David Andersen (1998), Luke Schenscher (2001) and Brad Newley (2004) were past recipients. 

To open the launch, each group was taken through a number of team drills by their coaches, while the AIS showcased its advanced technology with a big screen that showed the audience the heart rates of players as they went through their exercises.

Basketball was one of the eight founding sports of the AIS, beginning in 1981 under Head Coach Dr Adrian Hurley and since then the program has developed a strong tradition of basketball excellence, as well as developing essential life skills in a supportive, learning environment.

This tradition sees the basketball program recognised world wide as one of the best of its kind.

Congratulations to the 2007 AIS basketball scholarship holders:

Men:

First Name

Surname

Home Town

Year of Scholarship

Kyle

Armour

Parkwood, WA

1st

Zachary

Carter

Brisbane,QLD

1st

Nathan

Crombie

Brisbane,QLD

1st

Matthew

Dellavedova

Maryborough,VIC

1st

Tyson

Demos

Wollongong,NSW

2nd

Ben

Dowdell

Nowra,NSW

2nd

Cameron

Gliddon

Bunbury,WA

1st

Shane

Harris-Tunks

Sydney,NSW

1st

Daniel

Johnson

Canarvon ,WA

2nd

Ben

Louis

Narre Warren,VIC

2nd

Patrick

Mills

Canberra,ACT

3rd

Andrew

Ogilvy

Castle Hill, NSW

3rd

Jorden

Page

Maroochydore,QLD

1st

Dwayne

Radcliffe

Lutana,TAS

1st

Christian

Salecich

Gold Coast,QLD

1st

Shannon

Seebohm

Millicent,SA

2nd

Ben

Smith

Mandurah,WA

2nd

Clint

Steindl

Mackay,QLD

1st

Mitchell

Young

Brisbane,QLD

1st

Coaching staff:

Martin Clarke — Head Coach

Paul Goriss — Assistant Coach

Ben Rush — Scholarship Coach

Women:

First Name

Surname

Home Town

Year of Scholarship

Stephanie

Cumming

Melbourne,VIC

1st

Katie Rae

Ebzery

Newcastle,NSW

3rd  

Cayla

Francis

Mt Barker,SA

2nd

Kate

Gaze

Sydney,NSW

1st

Nicole

Hunt

Warrnambool,VIC

1st

Ellyce

Ironmonger

Woodvale,WA

2nd

Jaimee

Kennedy

Nowra,NSW

2nd

Emma

Langford

Arthurton,SA

2nd

Molly

Lewis

Terrigal,NSW

2nd

Ellie

Manou

Sydney,NSW

3rd 

Nikki

Martin

Adelaide,SA

2nd

Sarah

McAppion

Canberra,ACT

1st

Mia

Newley

Adelaide,SA

2nd

Caitlin

Rowe

Canberra,ACT

1st

Bec

Schatz

Brisbane,QLD

3rd

Marianna

Tolo

Mackay,QLD

2nd

Coaching staff:

Dean Kinsman — Head Coach

Nicole Ireland — Assistant Coach

Rebecca Dick — Scholarship Coach