Boomers squad announced

Boomers squad announced

Basketball Australia is proud to announce a 17-man Australia Post Boomers squad, whose players will vie for a place on the national team to compete at the 2007 FIBA Oceania Qualifying Series in August. The Boomers have to defeat the

Basketball Australia is proud to announce a 17-man Australia Post Boomers squad, whose players will vie for a place on the national team to compete at the 2007 FIBA Oceania Qualifying Series in August.

The Boomers have to defeat the New Zealand Tall Blacks in that series to qualify for the 2008 Olympics in Beijing.

“Forget Beijing and forget medalling – we’ve got to qualify first,” Boomers head coach Brian Goorjian said.

“Only the World Champions Spain and the host nation China are guaranteed a spot in Beijing, so I can confidently say that all the other nations are thinking like we are.

“At this point, qualifying is the goal.”

Basketball Australia also invited 21 athletes to attend a Try Out and Development Camp at the Australian Institute of Sport (AIS) in early June as a precursor to the Boomers tour of China in late June.

The athletes that make an impression during that initial camp will be invited into the squad that will attend Boomers Camp 2 on the Gold Coast in mid July.

“The short term goal with the June camp is to find a hidden nugget and to introduce as many people as we can to the Boomer culture,” Goorjian said.

“The medium term goal is to get all the best players aboard and on one page.

“The goal at the end of all this is to have a team that is playing well and, as I said, to qualify against New Zealand.”

The Australia Post Boomers 17-man squad is as follows:

David               Andersen         CSKA (Russia)
Chris                Anstey            Melbourne Tigers
Stephen           Black               Brisbane Bullets
Andrew            Bogut               Milwaukee Bucks (USA)
CJ                     Bruton             Brisbane Bullets
Aaron              Bruce               Baylor University (USA)
Wade               Helliwell          Sebastiani (Italy)
Joe                   Ingles               South Dragons
Sam                 Mackinnon      Brisbane Bullets
Darnell            Mee                Cairns Taipans
Patrick             Mills                AIS
Brad                Newley            Townsville Crocodiles
Matthew         Nielsen             Lietuvos Rytas (Lithuania)
Glen                 Saville             Wollongong Hawks
Luke                 Schenscher      Fort Worth (USA)
Jason               Smith              Sydney Kings
Mark              Worthington     Sydney Kings


The 21 players invited to attend the Try Out and Development Camp are:

Ian                 Crosswhite      Sydney Kings
Larry              Davidson         Singapore Slingers
Oscar             Forman          New Zealand Breakers
Adam             Gibson             Brisbane Bullets
Sam               Harris              Old Dominion (USA)
James             Harvey            West Sydney Razorbacks
Russell            Hinder             Sydney Kings
Jacob              Holmes           South Dragons
Nathan           Jawai              Cairns Taipans
Luke               Kendall            Sydney Kings
Julian             Khazzouh         West Sydney Razorbacks
Daniel             Kickert            Livorno (Italy)
Matt               Knight             LMU (USA)
Alex               Loughton         Valencia, Spain
Aleksandar      Maric               Nebraska (USA)
Steven           Markovic          Red Star (Serbia)
Brad               Robbins           Perth Wildcats
Liam               Rush               West Sydney Razorbacks
Damian           Ryan               Perth Wildcats
Cameron         Tovey             Sydney Kings
Greg               Vanderjagt      Townsville Crocodiles